Rent a Car in Model Town Lahore, with a Driver at Your Door

Rent a car with a driver in Model Town Lahore, from the blocks around the park and the Circular Road to the Extension. We cover school and work runs, visits to Ittefaq, Jinnah and Shaukat Khanum hospitals, weddings at the Society halls and the airport, 17 km away. Bookings are taken on WhatsApp at any hour.

Short runs to Kalma Chowk, Gulberg and Johar Town

From Model Town Park, Kalma Chowk is 3.9 km, Liberty Market in Gulberg 5.9 km and the Expo Centre in Johar Town 9.9 km. Because the distances are short, one 10-hour day covers many stops, with the driver dropping you at each door and parking while you are inside. A Toyota Corolla GLi / XLi or a Toyota Yaris suits a day like that; a Honda Civic or a Toyota Corolla Altis Grande suits a visiting client.

Hospital days at Ittefaq, Jinnah and Shaukat Khanum

Ittefaq Hospital, near H Block on Ferozepur Road, is 1.8 km from Model Town Park. Jinnah Hospital is 5.4 km away and Shaukat Khanum Memorial Cancer Hospital 8.9 km. The driver drops you at the entrance and waits through the appointment. A course of treatment over several weeks can be covered by one monthly booking.

School runs and a car by the month

Beaconhouse, Lahore Grammar School and Divisional Public School all have campuses in Model Town. A monthly booking brings the car at a fixed time for the school drop and pickup. The hours in between can go on shopping, an office run or a parent's appointment. A Suzuki Alto or Daihatsu Mira keeps a school month economical; a Toyota Corolla gives older children and their bags more room. Tell us the school timings, the days of the week and whether Saturdays are included, and ask to keep the same driver.

Weddings at the Model Town Society halls

The Cooperative Model Town Society runs the Community Centre, whose banquet halls are open to members and the public. It also has a Wedding Complex of three halls in the K Block commercial area. For the couple, ask whether the Mercedes-Benz C-Class or the Audi is free on your dates, or book a Toyota Land Cruiser. A Toyota Grand Cabin for a family group shuttles guests between family houses and the hall. A baraat from out of town travels together in a Toyota Coaster with its seating confirmed. Send the dates and timings of the mehndi, baraat and walima together, and the cars are quoted as one booking.

Airport runs and the railway station

Allama Iqbal International is about 17 km from Model Town, generally 30 to 45 minutes. Lahore Junction railway station is 12.5 km away, usually 30 to 40 minutes. For a departure, send the flight or train time, and the driver suggests a pickup time with room for traffic. For an arrival, give the flight number and the number of passengers and large bags. A Toyota Prado, which seats six, or a Changan Karvaan takes relatives home from the Gulf with their suitcases. A larger family needs a Toyota Grand Cabin.

Days out from Model Town: the old city, Wagah and Bahria Town

The Badshahi Mosque and Lahore Fort are 14.5 km away, so the old city can fill a morning. The Wagah border, 32.1 km away, can take the evening for the flag-lowering ceremony. Bahria Town, with its Grand Jamia Mosque and Eiffel Tower replica, is 27.9 km from the park.

Out of Lahore: the M-2 from Thokar Niaz Baig

Thokar Niaz Baig, where the M-2 begins, is 12.6 km from Model Town Park. Islamabad is 375 km up the M-2, usually four to five hours. Just past the Ravi toll plaza, the M-3 branches off towards Multan. Nankana Sahib, with its Gurdwara Janam Asthan, is 76.9 km from the park, mostly on the M-3. Trips like these are priced per trip, one-way or return, and the price covers the driver's meals and his overnight stay when one is needed. Motorway tolls are extra.

Road distances from Model Town Park (OpenStreetMap routing)

Ittefaq Hospital, Ferozepur Road1.8 kmA/H Diagonal Road
Kalma Chowk3.9 kmB/C Diagonal Road and Ferozepur Road
Jinnah Hospital5.4 kmCircular Road and Maulana Shaukat Ali Road
Liberty Market, Gulberg5.9 kmMain Boulevard Garden Town and Main Boulevard Gulberg
Shaukat Khanum Memorial Cancer Hospital8.9 kmModel Town Link Road and Khayaban-e-Firdousi
Expo Centre, Johar Town9.9 kmMaulana Shaukat Ali Road and Abdul Haq Road
LUMS, DHA11.7 kmFerozepur Road and Ghazi Road
Lahore Junction railway station12.5 kmFerozepur Road, Canal Road and the Mall
Thokar Niaz Baig, where the M-2 begins12.6 kmMaulana Shaukat Ali Road, Wahdat Road and Multan Road
Badshahi Mosque and Lahore Fort14.5 kmFerozepur Road and Lower Mall
Allama Iqbal International Airport16.6 kmFerozepur Road, Ghazi Road and Airport Road
Grand Jamia Mosque, Bahria Town27.9 kmCanal Road, Thokar Niaz Baig and Multan Road
Wagah border32.1 kmCanal Road and the GT Road

Popular cars from the fleet

Suzuki Alto with driver - Alpha Car Rentals

Suzuki Alto

PKR 5,000/day

  • Within City
  • Full Day · 10 Hrs
  • With Driver
  • Base-to-Base Distance
  • Excl. Fuel & Overtime

Refill fuel at the end of the day, or pay per km (rate quoted when you book)

Daihatsu Mira with driver - Alpha Car Rentals

Daihatsu Mira

PKR 5,000/day

  • Within City
  • Full Day · 10 Hrs
  • With Driver
  • Excl. Fuel & Overtime
  • Base-to-Base Distance

Refill fuel at the end of the day, or pay per km (rate quoted when you book)

Toyota Yaris with driver - Alpha Car Rentals

Toyota Yaris

PKR 6,000/day

  • Within City
  • Full Day · 10 Hrs
  • With Driver
  • Excl. Fuel & Overtime
  • Base-to-Base Distance

Refill fuel at the end of the day, or pay per km (rate quoted when you book)

Honda Civic X with driver - Alpha Car Rentals

Honda Civic X

PKR 10,000/day

  • Within City
  • Full Day · 10 Hrs
  • With Driver
  • Excl. Fuel & Overtime
  • Base-to-Base Distance

Refill fuel at the end of the day, or pay per km (rate quoted when you book)

Changan Karvaan with driver - Alpha Car Rentals

Changan Karvaan

PKR 7,500/day

  • 7 Seats
  • AC
  • Luggage Space

Refill fuel at the end of the day, or pay per km (rate quoted when you book)

Toyota Prado TX with driver - Alpha Car Rentals

Toyota Prado TX

PKR 20,000/day

  • Within City
  • Full Day · 10 Hrs
  • With Driver
  • Excl. Fuel & Overtime
  • Base-to-Base Distance

Refill fuel at the end of the day, or pay per km (rate quoted when you book)

See the full fleet and daily rates

Questions people ask

What does a car with a driver cost for a day in Model Town?

A Suzuki Alto with its driver costs PKR 5,000 for a 10-hour day in Lahore. Fuel and overtime come on top, and a monthly booking for school or work runs is priced separately.

Do you cover Model Town Extension, Faisal Town and Garden Town too?

Yes. Cars with drivers go to every block of Model Town and the Extension. They also go to Faisal Town and Township along Model Town Link Road, and to New Garden Town towards Kalma Chowk.

Which car suits hospital visits with an elderly parent?

The Changan Karvaan, because its sliding doors make it easier for an older passenger to get in and out. If a folding wheelchair is coming, mention it when you book so it is counted with the luggage.

How will the driver find my house in Model Town?

Give the block letter and house number or a location pin, plus a landmark such as Club Chowk, the Bank Square Market or the nearest diagonal road. The main entrances at Ferozepur Road, Link Road, Mariyan and Arfa Karim Park stay open round the clock, but side-street barriers close at night. For a very early or late pickup, name the entrance nearest you.

What are the payment and cancellation terms?

Cash, bank transfer, card and online payment all work, and companies can be billed monthly. There is no charge if you call off 24 hours or more before the pickup. If a car breaks down during the booking, we send a replacement to wherever you are.

Book your car

Send your Model Town block, house number, date and start time to WhatsApp +92 311 2847167.

Nearby areas